SCMCONTENT.COM




Privacy & Security Policy and Personal Information Collection Statements

Privacy Policy Statement

We respect the privacy of the visitors of this website. This Privacy Policy Statement outlines the information we may collect and how we may use the information. We shall ensure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong . As this Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time without advance notice, you are advised to check it on a regular basis.

Collection of Information

When you visit our website, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. Cookies refer to small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in his computer that can be retrieved by this website. You may refuse to accept Cookies by changing the setting on your browser but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our website.

Types of Information Collected

You may be required to give your personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities etc. If you do not provide such information to us, you may not be allowed to have access to certain parts of our website or to use some of our services or may render us unable to handle your application or request.

Use of Information

Specific purposes for which your personally identifiable information may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement.

Direct Marketing

If you have given us your personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our parents, subsidiaries or affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to our Library Department:

Library Department
12/F., Wah Shing Centre,
5 Fung Yip Street,
Chai Wan, Hong Kong
Tel No.: (852) 2202 5055
Email Address: enquiry@scmcontent.com

Retention of Information

We retain records of your online transactions with us for accounting and auditing purposes. Such information will be retained by us for a reasonable period.

Disclosure of Information

We may share your information with, or transfer it to, our parent, subsidiaries and affiliated companies and any company in which the same has an interest (collectively "South China Group"). For details, please refer to our Personal Information Collection Statement. If you do not want to have your information disclosed to any third party, please write to our Library Department.

Library Department
12/F., Wah Shing Centre,
5 Fung Yip Street,
Chai Wan, Hong Kong
Tel No.: (852) 2202 5055
Email Address: enquiry@scmcontent.com

Access to and Correction of Information

If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us, you may write to our Library Department:

Library Department
12/F., Wah Shing Centre,
5 Fung Yip Street,
Chai Wan, Hong Kong
Tel No.: (852) 2202 5055
Email Address: enquiry@scmcontent.com

Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only.
Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact our Library Department. The address is as follows:-

Library Department
12/F., Wah Shing Centre,
5 Fung Yip Street,
Chai Wan, Hong Kong
Tel No.: (852) 2202 5055
Email Address: enquiry@scmcontent.com


Personal Information Collection Statement

You may need to give us your personal details ("Personal Data") before you can enjoy some of our services (the "Services"). We shall keep the Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in our Privacy Policy Statement.

You agree that the Personal Data may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time :

i. Providing the Services to you;
ii. marketing of goods and/or services by us and any company within the South China Group;
iii. processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;
iv. analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the Services; and
v. enabling the operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services.

Under and in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong , you have the right to:

i. check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;
ii. access your Personal Data held by us;
iii. require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
iv. ascertain our policies and practices in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.

In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request. All requests for access to or correction of Personal Data or information regarding policies and practices and types of Personal Data held should be in writing and addressed to :

Library Department
12/F., Wah Shing Centre,
5 Fung Yip Street,
Chai Wan, Hong Kong
Tel No.: (852) 2202 5055
Email Address: enquiry@scmcontent.com



 

 

 

 

 

豁免條款 | 聯絡我們
Privacy & Security Policy and Personal Information Collection Statements | Terms and Conditions
本網站以1024 x 768 之顯示設定來瀏覽最佳
Copyright © 2017 South China Media Limited All Rights Reserved 版權所有 不得轉載